Ingredient Spotlight: Jojoba Oil

Watercolor vector created by freepik – www.freepik.com

Jojoba oil is THE oil I recommend to people trying out natural skin care for the first time.

These Wandering Roots

It’s been over 10 years since I first heard about jojoba oil. Back when I was first dipping my toes into the rabbit hole that is organic skincare, jojoba oil was one of the first oils I came across. As opposed to the other oils I used, such as grapeseed oil or apricot kernel oil, jojoba sounded so exotic. I was shocked to learn it is actually more native to my homeland of America than the other two!

What is it?

Jojoba oil comes, not surprisingly, from the jojoba plant, Simmondsia Chinensis. This shrub-like plant is native to the deserts of southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. People in these areas have been utilizing the nut of the plant for various uses – including an antioxidizing salve for burns, a tanning agent for hides, and a moisturizing balm for skin and hair – for thousands of years!

Why should you use it?

Long answer short, jojoba oil is THE single oil I recommend to people trying out natural skin care for the first time. Its properties mimic skin’s natural sebum (oil) so well, that nearly everyone can benefit from it, no matter your age, skin type, or skin condition.

In addition, jojoba oil is

  • Anti-inflammatory: According to several studies (such as here and here), jojoba oil has been shown to reduce redness and swelling, making it a great oil for those with cystic acne, eczema, and rosacea.
  • Noncomedogenic: Because jojoba oil is very similar to the natural sebum in your skin, it sends messages to the sebaceous glands (the oil-producing glands under the skin) that they can stop producing oil. This prevents clogged pores and acne.
  • Humectant: Jojoba oil is actually a wax at a molecular level so it creates a seal to lock healthy moisture in your skin, keeping it from drying out.
  • Antioxidant: Jojoba oil contains natural vitamin E, a healthy antioxidant. At last one recent study has shown that topically applied antioxidants can encourage collagen production, resulting in firmer, smoother skin.

How should you use it?

Jojoba oil can be used straight out of the bottle as a moisturizer, but it is also a great base or carrier oil!

Where can you find it?

Look for jojoba as one of the main ingredients in our Oil Cleanser, Moisturizing Serum, and Body Scrub!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: